>  >  > Cell Cultures

Nunc
In-vitro, TufRol™ and TufRol™ EZ Roller Bottles

For industrial scale production of vaccines, monoclonal antibodies or pharmaceuticals.

In-vitro roller bottles molded of durable PETG:
Excellent substrate for adherent cells. Quick-action ergonomic closure reduces wrist stain and increases productivity. Wide range of sizes with surface areas from 1050 to 4200 cm2.

Available in both standard and the patented expanded surface (XPS), which enables increased cell growth and product yield without the need to purchase additional production equipment or increase lab. In-vitro XPS roller bottles have specially designed pleats that dramatically expand the available growth surface. The pleats are oriented in the direction of rotation to min. turbulence. Flat panels between sections allow microscopic viewing and expedite drainage during medium replacement and cell harvest.
  • Easy-to-read graduations for medium fills.
  • Lot number is printed on each bottle to max. traceability.
  • Sterile.

TufRol™ and TufRol™ EZ roller bottles made of PS:
TufRol™ roller bottles enable to scale cell culture processes from plates, to flasks, to roller bottles. They can be used as the primary production vessel or as a mid-scale expansion platform to feed cell factories or suspension culture bioreactors. One-piece, seamless design reduces possibility of leaking.

TufRol™ EZ bottles with shallow or deep indents make them excellent for manual and automated handling. Proprietary manufacturing process for greater impact resistance. Vertical expanded surfaces version facilitates emptying and reduces retention of product.
  • Certified non-cytotoxic, non-pyrogenic and sterile (10-3 SAL).
  • Validation binder available.
 TypeDescriptionVented
cap
MaterialSurface
cm2
PUOrder No.Manuf. Prod. No.
 In-vitro roller bottles*smooth surface 1.2 XnoPETG1050154350181060-05
 In-vitro roller bottlessmooth surface 1.2 XnoPETG1050154350191060-20
 In-vitro roller bottles*smooth surface 1.2 XyesPETG1050154350201060-85
 In-vitro roller bottlessmooth surface 1 XLnoPETG1800154350211860-22
 In-vitro roller bottlesexpanded surfacenoPETG1700154350221760-20
 In-vitro roller bottles*expanded surfacenoPETG2100154350232160-05
 In-vitro roller bottlesexpanded surfacenoPETG2100154350242160-20
 In-vitro roller bottlesexpanded surfacenoPETG4200154350254260-22
 TufRol™ roller bottles**smooth surfaceyesPS85015435026181702
 TufRol™ roller bottles**smooth surfacenoPS85015435027182702
 TufRol™ roller bottlessmooth surfacenoPS85015435028182720
 TufRol™ roller bottlessmooth surface, double bagnoPS85015435029182744
 TufRol™ EZ roller bottles**smooth surface, shallow indentyesPS85015435030183302
 TufRol™ EZ roller bottles**smooth surface, shallow indentnoPS85015435031183902
 TufRol™ EZ roller bottlessmooth surface, shallow indent, double bagnoPS85015435032184302
 TufRol™ EZ roller bottles**smooth surface, deep indentyesPS85015435033184344
 TufRol™ EZ roller bottles**smooth surface, deep indentnoPS85015435034184902
 TufRol™ EZ roller bottlessmooth surface, deep indentnoPS85015435035184920
 TufRol™ EZ roller bottlessmooth surface, deep indent, double bagnoPS85015435036184944
 TufRol™ roller bottlesexpanded surface, double bagyesPS145015435037141744
 TufRol™ roller bottlesexpanded surfacenoPS145015435038142720
 TufRol™ roller bottlesexpanded surface, double bagnoPS145015435039142744
 Caps for TufRol™ / EZ roller bottlesvented, sterile PE-HD 15435040111250
 Caps for TufRol™ / EZ roller bottlesnon-vented, sterile PE-HD 15435041112250
* 5 pcs. / pack (and 20 pcs. / PU).
** 2 pcs. / pack (and 20 pcs. / PU).